trinity private practice logo

 

‘Being a patient at the Trinity Private Practice gives you a true appreciation of what individual and personal care is all about.’

 

Why Choose Us

  • First Class Medical Care
  • Availability 24 hour a day /
    7 Days a week by Appointment
  • Same Day Appointments
  • No pre-registration required
  • Prompt Access to tests and diagnostic imaging
  • Unrivalled relationship with leading specialists
  • Continuity of Care
  • Patient – Centred, Solution Focused Approach

Appointments

  • Flexible Appointments
  • 6am to 8pm
  • Saturday & Sunday
    Appointments
  • Out of Hours Appointments
  • Home Visits

The Trinity Private Practice

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Personal data collected:
• Navigation data - IP address and the website you came from.
• Personal information - Includes your first name, last name, email address, postcode and other personal information you provide.

Use of personal data:
• Analytics - Uses navigation data in services provided by The Trinity Private Practice and third parties. For more information see our cookies policy.
• Advertising – We do not supply third parties with advertising data. However we may use the information you provide for direct marketing from ourselves.
• Personalisation - Uses navigation data and personal information to enable us, and third parties, to tailor the services provided to you.
• Data sharing - We will never share personal information with any third parties without your consent. Navigation data is shared with trusted third parties providing analytics or advertising services.

Our privacy

We will process your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform you as a user of The Trinity Private Practice about what information we collect when you visit the service, how we use the information, whether the information is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users' privacy.

We want you to feel secure when using the website and associated services. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Below we give an overview of how we do that.

How do we use your information?

We analyse information to see what is most effective about our website and associated services to help us identify ways to improve it and to make it more effective. We may also use information for other purposes, which we would describe to you at the point when we collect the information.

What information do we collect when you use The Trinity Private Practice or MyGP&Me?

We collect information indirectly and directly.

When you use The Trinity Private Practice or MyGP&Me, we use technology to collect information indirectly - such as your internet address. This is commonplace across all internet services to enable the investigation of issues such as malicious use. This information is then kept in our internet access logs.

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is by using cookies. Cookies are small files of information that save and retrieve information about your visit to our site, such as how you entered our site, how you navigated through the site and what information was of interest to you. This information is collected for a number of reasons, for example, to help develop the website and associated services.

The cookies we use identify you merely as a number. If you are uncomfortable about the use of cookies, you can disable them by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your internet browser. However, disabling cookies may affect our ability to provide services to you; if certain cookies are disabled you may not be able to access the service.
See our Cookies policy for more information on the cookies we use.

We also collect information when you give it to us. When we collect this type of information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for information and how this information will be used. It is completely up to you whether you provide it, but not providing information may affect our ability to provide services to you.

Links to third-party sites. We do not control the way these sites use your information. If you choose to access these sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that may be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours.
You should read their privacy policies carefully to find out what happens to any information that is collected by these services when you use them.

Use of tools and services on third-party sites will be tracked. No personal data is collected by the tools. Information gathered by ourselves includes the user’s IP address, the web page a tool or service is accessed from, and how many times it is accessed. In some cases, tracking is used to show user journeys through a tool or service. This information is the sole property of The Trinity Private Practice and will not be shared with third parties. All our tools and services store the number of times a user has visited. Some also store ‘state’ information so that when a user returns to a tool or service it is in the ‘state’ they left it in.

The Trinity Private Practice or MyGP&Me uses Google Maps APIs to provide some location-based information. You should read the Google privacy policy to understand how this affects you.

How long do we hold this information?

We will remove all personal information we hold relating to you, which you registered with us, within six months of you unsubscribing from The Trinity Private Practice. We hold this information for a further six months following un-subscription, as we may need to use it for statistical analysis or if you choose to re-subscribe.

Will we disclose your information to, or share it with, other organisations?

We do not share data with other organisations unless the law permits us to do so. We do not sell individuals’ information. We will share it only with our authorised Data Processors, who must act at all times on our instructions as the Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. Before you submit any personally identifiable information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for specific information and it is up to you whether you provide it.

We may give you access to your information

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate.
You can do this by contacting ourselves at The Trinity Private Practice

Your data is kept under secure conditions

We take appropriate steps to maintain the security of your data on our service. The open nature of the internet means that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. Our intention is that this should not happen and we take measures to ensure that it does not.